Show Results 2018

RHS Breed Champion from Calla
RHS Breed Champion from Calla

Commercial Champion Royal Highland 2018 from Andrew Baillie
Commercial Champion Royal Highland 2018 from Andrew Baillie

Laine Daffs GYS & Royal Welsh National Champion
Laine Daffs GYS & Royal Welsh National Champion

Turriff Show August 5th & 6th. Judge Ronnie Black

Senior Rams C Mair SMB16 1070, R Cruden UL311 017, L Daf60, PJF14 1004, R Cruden JKD14 868

Sh. Rams L Daff BLG17 378, R Cruden  FR37017 006, R Cruden RCS17 1437, A Wylie BAW17 1833

Senior Ewes C Mair SBM18 1855, L Daff BLG14 244, R Cruden YY15 1120, A Wylie EJG15 341

Ewe Lambs C Mair SBM18 1859, RCruden RCS18 1609,R Cruden RCS18 1604, L Daff BLG18 411

Male Champion L Daff  BLG 17 378,Res Ch. C Mair SBM16 1070

Female Champion L Daff BLG17 372, Res Ch.C Mair EJG15 374

Breed Champion L Daff BLG17 372  Res. C Mair EJG15 374

 

Royal Welsh Show 24th July Judge Simon Norman

Senior Ram 1st J Stables AST15 159, 2nd L Daff PJF14 1004

Sh.Ram 1st I Davies IJD17 155, 2nd S Shone SKI17 590

Ram Lamb 1st I Davies IJD18 206, 2nd Garland & Heard GHM18 3538, 3rd J Stables YY18 2122

Senior Ewe 1st J Stables YY15 1097, 2nd S Shone MMJ14 365, 3rd L Daff BLG14 244, 4th I Davies IJD14 072

Sh Ewe. 1st L Daff BLG17 372, 2nd Garland & Heard AWG17 2290, 3rd S Shone MMJ17 513, 4th I Davies IJD17 170

Ewe Lamb 1st I Davies IJD18 202, 2nd S Shone MMJ18 539, 3rd Garland & Heard GHM18 3532, 4th J Stables YY18 2121, 5th L Daff BLG18 411

Group 1st S Shone  Reserve J Stables

Male Champion J Stables AST15 159  Reserve I Davies IJD18 206

Female Champion L Daff BLG17 372  Reserve Garland & Heard AWG17 2290

Supreme & National Champion 2018 LDaff BLG17 372   Reserve J Stables AST15 159

 

Great Yorkshire Show 10th June Judge William Baillie

Senior Ram 1st J Stables AST15 159, 2nd R Johnson AP16 938, 3rd S Goldie EJG14 318

Shearling Ram 1st S Goldie EJG17 523, 2nd R Johnson AP17 1802, 3rd L Daff BLG17 278

Ram Lamb 1st J Stables YY18 2123, 2nd J Stables YY18 2122, 3rd S McInnes Skinner SKI18 659, 4th L Daff BLG18 418

Senior Ewe 1st J Stables YY15 1037, 2nd S Shone MMJ15 351, 3rd S McInnes Skinner SKI14 355, 4th L Daff BLG14 844

Shearling ewe 1st L Daff BLG17 372, 2nd S Shone MMJ17 813, 3rd S McInnes Skinner, 4th R Johnson

Ewe Lamb 1st J Stables YY18 2121, 2nd J Stables YY18 2124, 3rd R Johnson AP18 1183, 4th S McInnes Skinner SKI18 658

Male Champion J Stables AST15 159   Reserve S Goldie EJG17 523

Female Champion L Daff BLG17 372    Reserve S Shone MMJ17 813

Supreme Ch. L Daff BLG17 372  Reserve S Shone MMJ17 813

Group 1st  J Stables, 2nd S Goldie, 3rd L Daff

 

Millennium Bleus.  Supreme Champion AOB  J McInnes Skinner's Ewe Lamb

 

Royal Highland 21st June Judge Alan Mounsey

Senior Ram 1st William Baillie MMJ14 406, 2nd Johny Stables AST 15 159, 3rd Laine Daff PJF10 21,4th Laine Daff PFJ14 1004  5th Stuart Goldie EJG14 312

Shearling Ram 1st Laine Daff  BLG17 378 2nd Stuart Goldie EJG17 523, 3rd Rachel Cruden 17 006

Ram Lamb 1st Rachel Cruden RCS18 1602, 2nd Sally Shone MMJ18 536, 3rd Johny Stables YY18 2122, 4th Stuart Goldie EJG18 601, 5th Laine Daff BLG18 413

Older Ewe 1st William Baillie WBC15 210, 2nd Sally Shone MMJ15 351, 3rd Johny Stables YY15 1097, 4th Laine Daff BLG14 251, 5th Rachel Cruden FR 60590, 6th Stuart Goldie EJG14 324

Gimmer 1st William Baillie WBC17 307, 2nd Sally Shone MMJ17 513, 3rd Laine Daff BLG17 372, 4th Stuart Goldie EJG17 514, 5th Rachel Cruden RCS17 1442, 6th Rachel Cruden RCS17 1430

Ewe Lamb. Sally Shone MMJ18 539, 2nd Rachel Cruden RCS18 1609, 3rd Johny Stables YY18 2121, 4th William Baillie WBC18 331, 5th Stuart Goldie EJG18 602, 6th Stuart Goldie EJG18 664

Male Champion Rachel Cruden's Ram Lamb  Reserve William Baillie's Senior Ram

Female Champion William Baillie's gimmer  Reserve William Baillie's old ewe

Supreme Champion William Baillie's gimmer, Reserve Rachel Cruden's Ram Lamb

 

Royal Three Counties Show June 15th. Judge Jonathan McInnes Skinner

Ram 2sh or over Stan Kilby PT16 1081

Ram Lamb 1st Garland & Heard GHM18 3538,2nd Sally Shone MMJ18 536

Ewe 2sh or over Sally Shone MMJ15 351

Shearling Ewe 1st Garland & Heard AWG17 2290, 2nd Sally Shone MMJ17 513, Stan Kilby AST17

Ewe Lamb 1st Sally Shone MMJ18 539, 2nd Garland & Heard GHM18 3532, 3rd Stan Kilby AST18 241

Best pair. Sally Shone MMJ 536 & 539    Reserve Stan Kilby AST 213 & 241

Champion Overall Garland &  Heard AWG17 2290, Reserve Sally Shone MMJ18 539

Best Opposite sex Stan Kilby PT16 1081

 

Shropshire Show May 26th, 2018  Judge Johnny Stables

 

Ram shearling or upwards
1st P Tait PT 17 1183
2nd S Kilby PT 16 1081

Ram Lamb
1st P Tait PT 18 1453
2nd S Kilby AST 18 254

Ewe
1st P Tait PT 15 1004
2nd S Shone
3rd Shone MM 15 351

Shearling Ewe
1st P Tait PT 17 1164
2nd S Shone MM 17 513
3rd S Kilby AST 17 213

Ewe Lamb
1st P Tait PT 18 1467
2nd S Shone
3rd S Kilby PT 18 1467

Group of three
1st P Tait
2nd S Kilby

Male Champion  P Tait PT 17 1183 Shearling ram
Reserve S Kilby PT 16 1081 Aged ram

Female Champion P Tait PT 17 1164 Shearling ewe
Reserve S Shone MM 17 513 Shearling ewe

Breed Champion P Tait PT 171164 Shearling ewe

Reserve Breed Champion P Tait PT 7 1183 Shearling ram